Privacy Policy

FlipView IP Limited (FlipView, we, us, our) takes data policy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, store, disclose and use your personal information, as well as your rights of controlling your data.

This privacy policy forms part of the agreement between us ("the Agreement") and the terms defined in the Agreement apply to this policy. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 ("the Act") when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. For further information on the GDPR, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en. Information, including personal information, is collected by Survey Administrators and Survey Participants as part of the services that we provide. In the Agreement we call this "the Customer Data".

This policy addresses information we collect in connection with your use of our website ("the Site”) and mobile application, your interactions with FlipView and in the context of our offline sales and marketing activities. The Privacy Policy describes our privacy and security practices that apply when handling (i) personal information in order to perform Surveys, Data Aggregation, Reporting, Consulting and Technical Support; and (ii) personal information contained in systems operation data generated by the interaction of (end-)users of these services with the FlipView systems.

It is recommended to read this policy together with our Cookies Policy in full to be well informed before using this website.

We may modify this privacy policy at any time to comply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs. You can find the latest version on this page.

1.

Who we are

We are a service provider that provides you with tools to conduct Surveys and build Dashboards on key risks, opportunities, strengths and weaknesses within your business. FlipView is a data aggregation and reporting tool developed and owned by FlipView IP Limited who provides all services related to FlipView (“the Services”).

For the purposes of the GDPR, our customers are the data controller when uploading, storing the information (the data). The confidentiality of your data is of paramount importance to us. As both a data controller and processor of your data, we collect both financial and non-financial (qualitative) information that enables us to provide services to you. Minimal personal information is collected as part of set-up.

2.

What scope this policy applies to

This policy applies to the processing of personal information collected by us of:

  • visitors and users of FlipView, including our websites, computer or mobile software applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the sites);
  • attendees of FlipView events;
  • customers and prospective customers and their representatives;
  • subscribers to FlipView’s newsletter;
  • suppliers and business partners and their representatives.

When interacting with our website, you may connect or link to other websites, which we have no control over, and thus cannot be responsible for. If you follow a link on the Site to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

If we receive any requests or enquiries relating to the information that we use for our own purposes, we will deal with these requests or enquiries as set out in this privacy policy.

3.

Who is responsible for your personal information

FlipView and its affiliated entities are responsible for controlling and processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy. These affiliated entities include FlipView IP Limited (NZ), parent company of FlipView that houses the software and licences the software to FlipView, RiskDynamics Limited (NZ) that conducts training and consulting on behalf of FlipView. The personal data that we collect from you will also be processed by staff operating globally who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff involved in, among other things, providing development and technical support services for FlipView.

4.

How do we collect your personal information

We can collect information about you both offline and online.

Offline information about you is collected from our interactions with you during in-person meetings or at FlipView events, conferences, workshops or business gatherings;

Online information about you is collected from your activities on our site, for example, in relation with your FlipView accounts, (pre-)sales inquiries or subscription to our software, or from your interactions with FlipView via electronic communication tools such as email or telephone. Online information about you may also be collected from the use of cookies and similar technologies (for example, pixel tags and device identifiers) on our sites or sites of third parties.

5.

What personal information do we collect about you

Information about you that FlipView may collect and process includes:

  • name and physical office address, email addresses, and telephone numbers;
  • demographic attributes, when tied to personal information that identifies you or your business;
  • photographs and testimonials;
  • transactional data, including services ordered, financial details and payment methods;
  • the name, size and location of the company you work for and your role within the company;
  • the industry vertical within which your company operates;
  • data from surveys and publicly available information, such as social media posts;
  • unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser;
  • IP address and information that may be derived from IP address, such as geographic location;
    information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of "apps", screen resolution, and the preferred language;
  • behavioral data of the internet connected computer or device you use when interacting with our site, such as advertisements clicked or viewed, sites and content areas, date and time of activities or the web search used to locate and navigate to a site.

While you do not have to provide us with some of the information that we may request, this might mean that our products and services may not perform as well as they should, or that we may not be able to provide some parts of the website or all of our products or services to you.

6.

The way we use your personal information and who we share it with

For the purpose of communication, providing the Services, transaction, marketing and technical support we need to process information about you and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing this information.
We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity and provide the Services to you, such as to communicate and respond to your requests, inquiries or complaints to FlipView
  • to market our services and related products to you, and to fine-tune any of our marketing and sales activities to your company’s interests including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email or online advertising) for this purpose
  • to improve the Services that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to deliver functionality, improvements and optimization on our site and for its technical and functional management
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis). You agree we may use, copy, adapt and distribute De-identified Content for any purpose
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulation and to operate our business
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Please note that if you choose to withdraw your personal information when we require it, we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested.

We may share your personal information to:

  • any affiliated companies of FlipView
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains the Underlying Systems that we use to provide the Site or the Services
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you when necessary
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

Some of the personal information we collect is processed in New Zealand. New Zealand is recognised by the European Commission as a country that has an adequate level of data protection and we rely on this decision in transferring personal information to New Zealand.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. Nevertheless, we will always try our best and take necessary steps to have your data protected, e.g. we will make sure the information shared is limited to what is necessary to fulfil our contract with you and data anonymization is applied when conducting analytical research. From time to time we keep these under review to make sure that the measures we have implemented remain appropriate.

7.

Retention of personal information

We will maintain your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time which will always be linked to the purpose of processing your personal information only. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the types of personal information involved. For instance, transaction information will be retained longer in order to fulfil finance and tax related obligations. Details of the retention of your personal information are as follows:

  • Information about you we collect to engage in transactions with our customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases of our products and services, will be retained for the duration of the transaction or services period, or longer as necessary for record retention and legal compliance purposes.
  • If you have registered for an FlipView account, your account information will be retained for as long as you maintain an active account.
  • Contact information such as your email address or phone number collected online on our sites or offline from our interactions with you at events and conferences, and used for direct marketing and sales activities will be retained for as long as we have an active (customer) relationship with you. We treat you as an active contact if (i) you have interacted with FlipView or updated your contact information and preferences in the past 18 months; and (ii) you have not made a deletion request.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it.

8.

What are your rights over your personal information

Ownership of data
We acknowledge that the Customer owns their Customer Data. The Customer can access, modify and delete their Data via the tool. The Administrator may specify one or more users through the Admin Console who will have the rights to access the tool. The Administrator is primarily responsible for:

  • maintaining the confidentiality of the password and Admin Account(s);
  • designating those individuals who are authorized to access the tool;
  • ensuring that contact information for users is accurate and kept up-to-date in the Admin Console and
  • ensuring that all activities that occur in connection with the Admin Account(s) comply with the Terms and Conditions Agreement.

We will not edit, review, monitor, or disclose the contents of, or responses to, any Survey created or sent by a Survey Participant without your prior consent, except in any of the following cases:

  • As required by law
  • To rectify any technical or programming issue in any survey reported by the end user
  • In addition to its rights above, you agree that we may modify User Content by removing from such User Content all material that could identify you or any other person or organisation (“De-identified Content”), and we may then use, reproduce, adapt and distribute such content.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Opt-out of our use of your personal information
You may withdraw consent you have previously provided for the processing of information about you. Subscribers who have opted in to our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our marketing messages.

Delete personal information
You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of the information about you.

Object to, or limit or restrict use of personal information
You can ask us to stop using all or some of the information about you (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if the information about you is inaccurate).

Data portability
You may obtain your personal information from us that you have consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will provide this personal information in a commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format to enable data portability to another data controller. Where technically feasible, and at your request, we will transmit your personal information directly to another data controller.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@flipview.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

9.

Cookies

We use cookies, which are an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drivedevice when you visit our website so that we can recognise your browser and how you browse our website) . These Cookies allow us to recognise your device, help us to make your browsing experience better and improve our website.to monitor your use of the Site and the Services. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Site our site and/or the Services. Please see our Cookie Policy.

10.

Sensitive information and children’s privacy

We ask that you do not send us, and do not share any sensitive personal information including but not limited to personal IDs, information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, genetic, or biometric data, criminal background or trade union membership.

As a company focused on serving the needs of businesses, our site is not directed to minors and we do not promote or market the Services to children under the age of 16. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our site without appropriate consent, please notify us through our inquiry form or email at info@flipview.co.nz so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections.

11.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us first. We will investigate and strive to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Disclaimer: The information presented in and your use of the Dashboard and the Reports are subject to the agreement between you and FlipviewTM Limited. Without limiting the agreement, the following applies: The Dashboard and Reports are provided as a potential guide to assist you with your business and are not determinative of the state of your business’s affairs. You may only use the Dashboard and Reports for your lawful internal business purposes. You may only share the Dashboard or the Reports with a third party, including potential investors if FlipView agrees in writing. The information presented in your Dashboard and associated reporting is an aggregation of data that you have provided. This data is not independently verified or audited. It is your responsibility to ensure that all information provided by you or on your behalf is in all respects accurate, complete and not misleading (whether by omission or otherwise). FlipView provides no opinions, representations, recommendations or conclusions about the accuracy of financial data, the liquidity of your business, or the susceptibility to or prevalence of fraud within your business. You are solely responsible for ensuring you comply with all applicable laws, including privacy, financial reporting and health, and safety.
Copyright 2017 FlipviewTM Limited. All rights reserved.

See your organisation’s strategy come to life!

GET A DEMO

Contact us to set up a time for the demo or click on the link below to book a 15 minute demonstration.
Click here to book a 15 minute demonstration
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please check all fields and try again.

GET A DEMO

Contact us to set up a time for the demo or click on the link below to book a 15 minute demonstration.
Click here to book a 15 minute demonstration
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please check all fields and try again.

TRY FOR FREE

  • See your organisations strategy come to life.
  • Develop your strategic pillars
  • Identify obstacles and risks
  • Prioritise actions and tasks
  • Measure and report your results

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please check all fields and try again.